Thursday, July 28, 2016

What is TN Visa?

The TN (Trade NAFTA) is a special non ? immigrant standing in america distinctive to the residents of Mexico and Canada. The TN status was recognized in the North American Free Commerce Settlement (NAFTA) within the year 1994. The TN visa is a working visa issued to residents of Canada and Mexico to legally work in the USA. The TN visa is somewhat much like that of a H1-B visa, but has particular features too. People with the TN visa may fit up to 3 years, which may be renewed indefinitely in three-12 months increments. As a Canadian does not have to request a visa formally at a US consulate, it's called a standing and not a visa.

Making use of for the TN standing for Mexicans just isn't the identical as for Canadians. The Mexicans must follow the identical process as the Canadians however the Mexicans must first receive a US TN-2 visa at a US consulate (usually in Mexico) . As soon as the TN visa is stamped in the passport of the Mexican he or she might enter the US in TN standing in the same method as a Canadian. The Mexicans will probably be admitted in the United States in TN ? 2 standing.

To qualify for a TN visa, there are few eligibility requirements. Applying for this standing is a fairly streamlined procedure. The person who needs to obtain a TN visa might apply for this visa if she or he

? is a citizen of Canada or Mexico

? has a job by an employer in the US

? the provided job must be an authorized profession listed in the NAFTA Appendix 1603.D which may embody the professions of Accountant, Economist, Engineer, Librarian, and many others.

? is qualified to work in the supplied place, and

? the job offer is momentary as much as a most of one 12 months stay interval in the USA.

Methods to Get a TN Visa to Work in america?

? To use for the TN standing, an individual will need to have a job supply from an US employer.

? The applicants must guarantee they've the mandatory qualifications required to obtain the visa.

? Must present a letter from the US employer that should be submitted to the treaty officer on the border. This letter should embrace details about the US company, phrases of employment and qualifications of the employer.

? The applicant must collect the required paperwork like evidence on the qualification and proof of citizenship.

? Once the required paperwork are gathered, the applicant could apply for the visa in person at a US Customs and Immigration checkpoint (this often will occur on the airport of the departing city in Canada). Mexicans, who're required to carry a visa in order to enter the U.S., should first apply for a visa at a U.S. consulate in Mexico before they will apply for admission at a U.S. port of entry.

? The applicant should provide the documentation to the Treaty Officer and clearly describe the offer of employment and the qualifications.

? The applicant will likely be knowledgeable by the Treaty Officer on the approval and denial of the visa application.

No comments:

Post a Comment